New fur-bearing beast raccoon little known to hunters.
Raccoon-poloskun is a relatively small animal. Its body length is 60–70 and its tail is 20–25 centimeters.
The raccoon has a dense, somewhat stooped torso, and on a short thick neck there is a wide head with a pointed muzzle and small rounded ears. The limbs of a raccoon are relatively long with well developed fingers. The soles of the paws are bare.
The whole body of the raccoon is covered with thick hair with soft underfur. On the sides of the head, the wool is somewhat elongated and forms “tanks”.
The overall color of the fur of the animal is brownish-gray, darker on the back and sides, and light on the trunk and limbs. Black spots around the eyes form a characteristic mask, from which a black stripe stretches through the inter-eye to the back of the head. Lips, eyebrows, earbands and their backs are off-white. On the tail of a raccoon 6-7 black rings. Sometimes among raccoons there are also black individuals.
The home of the raccoon is North America, where it inhabits all forests from southern Canada to the Isthmus of Panama.
In 1927, the raccoon was introduced to the USSR for breeding in animal farms.
In 1936, the Moscow Zoo released 4 raccoons on Fr. Petrova in the Far East, and in 1937 Tashkent zoo released 22 animals in the mountain forests of Kyrgyzstan.
The most successful was the third issue of raccoons, produced in the Caucasus.
In 1941, the raccoons exported from the fur farms of Western Europe were released in the amount of 21 individuals in Ismayilli region of Azerbaijan.
Since 1949, 13 more releases of the animal have been produced in new places, and the animals, captured in the South Caucasus, served as breeding material.
In Azerbaijan, Dagestan, Kabarda, Krasnodar and Stavropol Territories, in Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Belarus and the Far East, more than 600 raccoons are resettled.
The typical habitat of the raccoon is old broad-leaved and mixed forests with an abundance of various reservoirs – rivers, streams, lakes and marshes.
Due to its long tenacious fingers on the front and rear legs, the raccoon easily climbs the trees and can go down the tree trunk upside down.
As a refuge of a raccoon serve hollows of trees. In Transcaucasia, this predator most often inhabits hollows of white-leaved poplar and oak. The hollow is usually located at an altitude of 3 to 18 meters above the ground. The inlet is on average 19 centimeters in diameter.
Only in those areas where there are few hollow trees, the raccoon makes lairs in other places. For example, in the Krasnodar Territory, animals have adapted to settle in the crevices of rocks, in Belarus, they sometimes settle in the hollows under the roots of trees. There are cases of settlement of raccoons in the abandoned burrows of other animals.
However, the most convenient for raccoon shelters are hollows and on their number, along with the feed, the density of settlement of animals in the grounds depends.
Raccoon is nocturnal. He spends the day at the shelter, and at dusk he goes out to feed. Along with animal feed, he eats a lot of vegetable food. The main feed raccoon: rodents, small birds, fish, frogs, snakes and lizards, insects, crayfish, crabs, clams, acorns, nuts, all kinds of berries and wild fruits.